Persona – world premiere run of a new opera inspired by the Bergman film of the same name.  Music by Keeril Makan, Libretto/Direction by Jay Scheib.  National Sawdust

10/22/15, 8 pm
Vox Novus 15th anniversary festival featuring works by Eve Beglarian, Rob Voisey and Mark Lackey.  GalleryMC.

10/20/15, 7:30 pm
Serenade for Harold — ML performs the Gordon Jacob Flute Concerto with The Antara Ensemble in a tribute concert honoring Harold Jones (my dear friend/teacher/mentor who founded the orchestra 20 years ago).  St. Peter’s Church, 346 West 20th Street.

The Legend of Zelda’s Symphony of the Goddesses performs on Late Night with Stephen Colbert!!! (insanely fun!)

10/9-10/15, 7:30
Bonfire of the Vanities the opera.  Music by Stefania de Kennesy/libretto and direction by Michael Bergmann. El Museo del Barrio.

10/8/15, 8 pm
Milica Paranosic’ Tekchic Tek-Cessories inaugural launch featuring performances and a fashion show.

7/11/15, 2 and 3 PM
Tap It Out!!  Join me and 100 tap dancing pals as we perform a cappella in Times Square as the culminating event of the American Tap Dance Foundation’s 2015 Tap City Festival.  Father Duffy Square (46th between b’way and 7th in times square) — Pure unadulterated fun!!!

6/25/15, 3:30  and 8 PM
NYCEMF — works by Yu Chung Tseng and Christian Banasik.  The Playhouse, Abrons Art Center.

6/22/15, 8 PM
New York City Electronic Music Festival — works by Ai Negishi and Amanda Stuart. The Playhouse, Abrons Art Center.

6/13/15, 8 PM
sfSoundSalonSeries presents ML and Elliot Simpson performing solo works by Larry Polansky (Piker!). Center for New Music, San Francisco.

5/30/15, 8 PM
PAN-demonium!  ML guests on this great solo viola show by the incredible Jocelin Pan.  Tenri Cultural Institute.

5/28/15, 8 PM
Circuit Bridges collaboration with Dutch composer collective Soundings. Premieres by Petrovic and Paranosic.  MC Gallery.

5/17/15, 3 PM
The music and art of Alexa Babakhanian. St. Mark’s Church.

5/9/15, 9:30 PM
(Con)temporary (In)sights series presents the music of Marcelo Toledo. Spectrum.

4/26/15, 3 PM
Bowerbird presents Morton Feldman’s For Philip Guston. (Dave, Rick, and I take it on the road to Philly!) The Rotunda, Philadelphia.

4/22/15, 8 PM
The music of Stephen Prina.  The Kitchen, NYC.

4/21/15, 7:30 PM
New York Composers Circle – works by Duykers, Legname, Marlow, Brooks, and others.  St. Peter’s Church (Citicorp Center, NYC)

4/16/15, 8:30 PM
Marcelo Toledo/Arthur Kampela concert-happening at the Firehouse Space (246 Frost St, Brooklyn)

3/16/15, 8 PM
Milica Paranosic and her Bruka Band perform her work at Sylvana.

3/15/15, 12:30 AM
New York Flute Club Flute Fair “Premieres” concert.  ML presents works by Pritsker and Matthusen.  Faculty House at Columbia University, Presidential Ballroom

3/14/15, 9:30 PM
(Con)temporary (In)sights series presents the music of Arthur Kampela. Spectrum.

3/9/15, 8 PM
Nic Collins with Either/Or at Roulette

Either/Or performs at the CSUF New Music Festival, Cal State University Fullerton Meng Concert Hall
2/27, 8 PM – Elliott Sharp concert
2/28, 8 PM – music by Richard Carrick, Elliott Sharp and Pamela Madsen
3/1, 2 PM – Morton Feldman’s For Philip Guston

2/10/15, 8 pm
Princeton Composers Concert with American Modern Ensemble, Taplin auditorium, Princeton University

1/22/15, 7 pm
Arthur Kampela retrospective concert at the German Consulate.

12/6/14, 7 pm
ML premieres Lady M — a mini concerto/drama for flute and strings by Milica Paranosic that explores the tragic trajectory of the Scottish play’s heroine.  The program entitled Sweet Concordant Strings is part of the Composers Concordance annual festival and celebrates the 450th anniversary of Shakespeare’s birth.  West Park Presbyterian Church (165 West 86th Street, NE corner of 86th and Amsterdam)

12/5/14, 8 pm
Either/Or presents the music of Keeril Makan in the Miller Theatre Portrait Series.

ML ‘performs’ in the Composers Concordance Wingjammer concert at 7 PM — then joins Arthur Kampela and band at 9:30 for a fun-filled night of avant-sambas, atonal bossas and virtuosic solos! — both events at Spectrum (121 Ludlow, 2nd fl).

11/8/14, 4 pm
Big Screen-Small Screen.  Percussia performs music from TV themes to ringtones.  St. Mark’s Episcopal Church (33-50 82nd St., Jackson Heights)

10/14/14, 6 pm
Either/Or performs the first Pop-Up concert of the season at Miller Theatre.  Works by Radulescu, Lucier and Feldman (Why Patterns?).

10/12/14, 7 and 8:30
It’s A Secret — the immersive music theater piece by Jue Wang and Adam Mirza explores the ‘challenged’ relationship between Alice James (sister of Henry) and her father.   NYU, room 220.

9/29/14, 8 PM
Escape, My Solo…ML joins forces with Vancouver-based mixed media wizard Bob Pritchard to create an evening of theatrical works for flute(s) and mixed media.  Music by Stockhausen, Steenhuisen, Kampela, Pritchard and Adrian Knight (world premiere).  Gallery MC (549 w. 52nd, 8th floor)

7/24/14, 8 PM
Circuit Bridges No. 6.  ML and Milica Paranosic team up once again (this time in matching poofy dresses!).  MC Gallery.

7/9/14, 1 PM
Concrete Timbre presents Voices of justice and consanguinity… as part of the undergroundzero festival 2014 – featuring music by Ann Warren.  Frances Tauvern Museum (64 Pearl St.).

6/29/14, 3 PM
The Festival concludes with a special event for Either/Or’s 10th birthday:  Morton Feldman’s rarely heard 5 hour epic masterpiece, For Philip Guston — This is truly one of my favorite works of all time — it is exquisite!!   Issue Project Room (22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn)

6/26/14, 8 PM
Either/Or Spring Festival 2014 — June 26th will feature E/O soloists ML, Vasko Dukovski, Aaron Baird and David Shively in a theatrical melange of works by Lucier, Kagel, Druckman and others – including Stockhausen’s theater piece Zungenspitzentanz (from Samstag auch Licht) where ML will transform from a sweet to a very demonic kitty!!!…..Whitebox Art Center (329 Broome St)

6/6/14, 7:30 PM
The music of Barbara Monk Feldman with Aki Takahashi and the Downtown Ensemble.  The DTE loft (167 Spring St, Bell #3).

5/29/14, 8:30 PM
Perspectives Ensemble presents The Intimate World of Toshio Hosokawa.  Thrilled to join this illustrious ensemble, ML will play Hosokawa’s gorgeous bass flute work Atem-Lied.  Tenri Cultural Institute (43 W 13th st, NYC) – Free admission.

5/10/14, 7 PM
Retro-Spectrum (aka Milica’s birthday party/concert!!!!) — Milica Paranosic and friends present her works from the past 10 years!  Spectrum, NYC.

4/29/14, 8 PM
John Halle CD release party!  ML reprises her “performance” in Halle’s legendary Full Spectrum Dominance — no flutes on this gig — just voice and tap shoes!!!  Galapagos.

4/28/14, 8:15 PM
Post-Tension: New electro-acoustic works by NYU undergraduate composers.  ML joins Tom Chiu in premieres by Douridas, Insalaco, Cotto, Nicholas, Barickman, Schmidt, Terruso, Borchers, Barickman, Steinken, Merizalde, Stein.  NYU Silver Center, Room 220.

4/24/14, 8 PM
Circuit Bridges series.  ML plays works by Gene Pritsker and Melissa Grey, MC Gallery.

4/19/14, 8 PM
Composers Concordance presents All About Japan.  ML performs works by Pritzker, Bechtold, and Cooper.  Goddard Riverside Community Center.

4/12/14, 8 PM
Either/Or performs new works by Columbia University graduate composers (Christopher Trapani, Alec Hall, Paul Clift, Yoshiaki Onishi, Natacha Diels, Nina C. Young, Taylor Brook), DiMenna Center, Cary Hall, NYC.

4/11/14, 8 PM
2014 Tri-Centric Music Festival presents Anthony Braxton’s Composition No 146 (Moogie and Stetson) for 12 flutes, 2 tubas and percussion!!!  Roulette.

Jean-Baptiste Barriere day!!!
Distant Mirrors – a real-time collaboration between flutists Camilla Hoitenga, at the Musee Gadagne in Lyon, France and ML playing live on the Miller Theatre stage.  Musicians and audience alike will be able to view a large video score, which uses color and images to guide the performers’ actions, changing and adapting as the performance proceeds.  Camilla and I will play together via the internet, creating a collective memory that transcends geographic barriers.  Two performances at noon and 1 pm (duration ca. 20 minutes).  Columbia University’s Miller Theatre (116th and Broadway).

JBB Portrait Concert – Miller Theatre, 8 PM
This seamless evening showcases the scope of this multimedia pioneer’s career spanning from his 1983 seminal electronic work Chreode to the premiere of Ekstasis.  Directed  by Aleksi Barriere, I am thrilled to present the theatrical premiere of Crossing the Blind Forest — this is a must-see!!!!

WAKE — conceived and directed by the incredible Mei Ann Teo and staring Marnie Breckinridge, this ventive music theatre work/modern tragedy investigates the  psychic effects of guilt, grief and ultimately forgiveness…….heartbreaking, uplifting, and gorgeous…….The Connelly Theater, 220 E 4th St.

2/28/14, 7:30
thrilled to join Tenth Intervention in Music from the Lyonosphere – the music of Eric Lyon and friends — includes a premiere by Elizabeth Hoffman, a new version of The Lancaster Overture and a fan favorite Onceathon II: the Kiss of Constable!!!….Spectrum, NYC

the little OPERA theatre of ny presents Rossini’s Opportunity Makes the Thief , James Bagwell-conductor, Philip Shneidman- director, 59 E 59th – theater B.

2/18/14, 8 pm
NY Composers Circle — works include premieres by Richard Brooks and Max Duykers, St. Peter’s Church, Citicorp Center.

2/15/14, 7:30 pm
Glass Farm presents ‘dream voyage’ — works by Schneider, Scartazzini, and Ives with the fabulous guest artist Michael Leibundgut.  Symphony Space’s Thalia Theater.

1/24/15, 7:30 pm
Composers Concordance Founders concert presents works by Joseph Pehrson, Patrick Hardish, Dan Cooper, Gene Pritzker, and Milica Paranosic, Turtle Bay Music School.

1/15/14, 3:30 pm
OPERA America presents The New Works Forum Showcase  — The Summer King by Daniel Sonenberg (produced by American Opera Projects), The Dimenna Center (Cary Hall)

Prototype Festival: world premiere run of Thumbprint -the compelling new opera by composer Kamala Sankaram and librettist Susan Yankowitz which chronicles the journey of Mukhtar Mai (an illiterate woman gang-raped as retribution for an ‘honor crime’ her brother allegedly committed who becomes the first woman in Pakistan to bring her attackers to justice and in turn vows to build schools to educate women) —it is a powerful work about a truly singular, exceptional human being Baruch Performing Arts Center, NYC.

12/14/13, 7:30 PM
Sticks & Stones – Glass Farm Ensemble is joined by Ensemble TaG in a concert of conceptual music including works by Jacques Demierre, Christian Wolff, Peter Ablinger, Denis Schuler, and Craig Shepard.  Symphony Space’s Leonard Nimoy Thalia theater.

12/5/13, 8 PM
Either/Or presents the exquisite music of Icelandic composer Anna Thorvaldsdottir as part of the Miller Theater Portrait Series —– gorgeous music!!!!

11/22/13, 8 PM
Phoenix Concerts present Nordic Currents II – new music from Scandinavia featuring works by Kokkonen, Leyman, Rautavaara, Saariaho, Skouen, and Tarrodi,  curated by Thomas Bagwell. St. Matthew & St. Timothy (26 W. 84th Street)

11/15/13, 8 PM
AACM presents Either/Or, George Lewis and Discopoet Khari B. in a one of a kind portrait concert featuring Lewis’ chamber music (including the East Coast premiere of Hexis!) and George playing his purple trombone!!!  Truly phenomenal music/composer/artist!!!….Community Church of Manhattan 40 East 35th Street (bet Madison and Park Avenues)

11/1/13, 7:30
Glass Farm Ensemble season opener featuring works by Krause, Guttierez, Harvey, and Troxler, Symphony Space’s Thalia Leonard Nimoy Theater.

10/26/13 in Wilmington, NC
FABLES ON GLOBAL WARMING with ArmitageGone!dance
Saturday, October 26, 2013, at 8pm, at Kenan Auditorium, University of North Carolina, Wilmington, NC.  For tickets and more information, visit the Event Page

10/17/13, 8 PM
I am joining my Either/Or buddies as a soloist in The Cage 100 Party Pieces – world premieres by 124 German and US composers!  Miller Theater, Columbia University.

10/10/13 in College Station, TX
FABLES ON GLOBAL WARMING with ArmitageGone!dance
Thursday, October 10, 2013, at 8pm, at The Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts at Texas A&M University, 273 Liberal Arts and Humanities Building, College Station, TX.  For tickets and more information, visit the Event Page.

10/02/13 in Boulder, CO
FABLES ON GLOBAL WARMING with ArmitageGone!dance
Wednesday, October 2, 2013, at 7:30pm, at Macky Auditorium at Colorado University, 1595 Pleasant St, Boulder, CO. For tickets and more information, visit the Event Page.

09/28/13 in Lawrence, KS
FABLES ON GLOBAL WARMING with ArmitageGone!dance
Saturday, September 28, 2013, at 7:30pm, at the Lied Center of Kansas, 1600 Stewart Drive, Lawrence, KS.  For tickets and more information, visit the Event Page.

9/24/13 in Urbana, IL
I am thrilled to join composer Corey Dargel, visual director Doug Fitch and the fabulous ArmitageGone!dance company in FABLES ON GLOBAL WARMING — a cautionary tale of caring for the planet told through the exquisite vision of Karole Armitage.…..
WORLD PREMIERE, September 24, 2013, at 7:30pm, at Colwell Playhouse at the Krannert Center at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL.  For tickets and more information, visit the Event Page.

7/2/13, 7:30 PM
Glass Farm Ensemble at Symphony Space’s Thalia Leonard Nimoy Theater featuring works by Rzewski, Jarrell, Zimmerlin, Saariaho and a new work by Paula Matthusen.

5/30-31/13, 8 PM
Either/Or Spring Festival at The Kitchen featuring 10 premieres including works by Miya Masaoka, Richard Carrick, and Jin Hi Kim.

5/23/13, 9:30
Composers Concordance Records presents the CD release concert of Samplestra – the electro-acoustic music of Gene Pritsker at DROM NYC (85 Ave A).

5/9/13, 8 PM
Tribeca New Music Festival – Concert #1 Art of the Salon – ML makes her TNMF debut in staged performances of works by Jacob TV — his seminal work Lipstick and and new piece written for ML entitled IT, The Cell Theatre (338 W. 23rd st)

4/28/13, 1 – 2:30 PM
WestFest Dance Festival, Westbeth Arts Center.

4/6/13, 7:30
Glass Farm presents FOCUS, a multimedia event featuring Feldman’s Why Patterns with Sylwia Zytynska and guest performers, Symphony Space Thalia Theater.

4/4/13, 8 PM
Rebecca Saunders portrait concert at Miller Theater. Either/Or performs the beautifully, delicate work of Saunders including the US premiere of murmurs.

3/28-29/13, 8 PM
Kevin James’ Vanishing Languages Project with [kaj] ensemble, Speak Percussion and Ethel. Roulette.

3/17/13, 10 PM
The incredible Will Lang’s trombone recital featuring works by bach, xenakis, kurtag (the little fix for trombone, piccolo, and guitar), frith, and others, The Stone.

3/17/13, 10 AM
Morning New Music – ml performs Jacob TV’s Lipstick at the 2013 New York Flute Fair, The Lighthouse (111 East 59th Street).

ml joins the Lucky Dragons once again for the latest installment of Actual Reality – an omni experience……this time at MOMA’s PS1 in LIC,  performances at 12, 1:30, 3, and 4:30, free with museum admission.

2/19/13, 8 PM
Glass Farm Ensemble performs music of the New York Composers Circle, St. Peter’s Church (citicorp bldg).

2/4/13, 8 PM
Either/Or and other great nyc groups join forces to celebrate the life of Ralph Kaminsky and his commitment to new music….a great man who made a huge impact and will be missed……Merkin Concert Hall.  E/O opens the program with Scelsi’s Pranam II.

1/18/13, 7:30 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble presents Circle – a program of new works by Marti, Schneider, Burkhart, Camarero at Symphony Space’s Thalia Theater.

World premiere run of Mohammed Fairouz’s grippingly poignant chamber opera Sumeida’s Song in the Prototype Festival.  all performances at HERE arts center.
1/9 – 8:30 pm
1/10 – 8:30 pm
1/11 – 8:30 pm
1/13 – 4 pm
1/14 – 8:30 pm
1/15 – 8:30 pm

12/12/12, 8 pm
Columbia Composers Concert – ml performs works by Roberto Toscano and Tyshawn Sorey.  Roulette, Brooklyn.

12/11/12, 8:30 pm
NYU Composers Concert at Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC.

Percussia holiday concert.

12/1/12, 3-6 pm
Composers Concordance composers play composers marathon at Drom NYC (85 Avenue A)

11/29/12, 5:15 pm
Re-Mapped, Re-Wired IV!  Yale College New Music concert at the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, 121 Wall St, New Haven, CT.

11/14/12, 7 pm
Either/Or presents Feldman’s Why Patterns?  and Erik Griswold at Spectrum (121 Ludlow, 2nd fl)

11/11/12, 3 pm
ML and Yvonne Troxler play a flute and piano recital!!!! Slated are works by Martin, Schnyder, Stockhausen, Reynolds, and Jolivet.  Bloomingdale School of Music (323 W. 108th Street) – FREE!

10/12/12, 7:30 PM
Glass Farm Ensemble presents Fanfares – a program of works by Leroux, Mantovani, Ligeti, Maderna and Troxler – at Symphony Space Thalia Theater.

9/27/12, 1 PM
Trinity Wall Street’s contemporary music ensemble, NOVUS NY, presents Twelve in 12 – music by the last twelve winners of the Pulitzer Prize in Music – with music director Julian Wachner.  9/13/12 at 1 PM features works by John Adams (Son of Chamber Symphony), Henry Brant (Four Skeleton Pieces) and Steve Reich (Daniel Variations).  74 Trinity Place, FREE.

ML makes harmonica debut in Kurtag’s “Quasi Una Fantasia” with the New York Philharmonic.

9/14/12, 7 PM
Nintendo’s “The Legend of Zelda:Symphony of the Goddesses” concert tour lands in NYC’s Nintendo World Store (10 Rockefeller Plaza) featuring a chamber ensemble conducted by Eimear Noone.  Excerpts can be viewed here and here.

9/13/12, 1 PM
Twelve in 12 – Trinity Wall Street’s contemporary music ensemble, NOVUS NY, presents Twelve in 12 – music by the last twelve winners of the Pulitzer Prize in Music – with music director Julian Wachner.  9/13/12 at 1 PM features works by Jennifer Higdon, John Corigliano, and David Lang.  74 Trinity Place, FREE.  To view webcast, click here.

CageCentennialMiami —  if by chance you happen to be in Miami, celebrate John Cage’s centennial at this fabulous festival curated by Juraj Kojs.  ML will play a program of music by American Experimental composers (Tenney, Polansky, Beglarian, Alexander, Lyon, Duffalo, Matthusen) on 9/6.   On 9/8, Cage: Music and Words with Juraj and ML (Music For …, Ryonji, One12).  Both concerts at 9 pm at Audioteque, 924 Lincoln Road, Studio 201, Miami Beach.

8/21-23/12, 7:30 pm
the [kaj] ensemble – equipped with ipads – premieres Kevin James’ 100 waltzes for John Cage.  DiMenna Center, 450 West 37th Street, for ticket info. (NY times review)

7/2/12, 1 pm
Inverted Sky, a kite installation/flute concerto by visual artist Erika Harsch and composer Julian Wachner, performed by ML at the River to River Festival at Rockefeller Park. (raindate, 7/3/12)

6/25/12, 8 pm
Paola Prestini’s OCEANIC VERSES, River to River Festival, Schimmel Center for the Arts at Pace University

6/23/12, 7:30
Paola Prestini’s OCEANIC VERSES, Kennedy Center

6/15/12, 7:30
Glass Farm Ensemble performs works by Troxler, Cage and Vivier at Symphony Space Thalia Theatre.

5/16/12, 8:30 pm
ImproTech Paris-NYC 2012 0pening concert at Roulette, featuring music and performances by George Lewis, Vijay Iyer, Mari Kimura, Steve Coleman and others (including me playing a wonderful multimedia work by Jean-Baptiste Barriere) — guaranteed to be a great show!

4/29/12, 3 pm
Williams College Dept of Music presents “Composers and their Laptops” — ML performs the first incarnation of a new collaborative theater piece by Juraj Kojs and Kathryn Alexander. Williams College’s Chapin Hall.

4/27/12, 8 pm
Either/Or Spring Festival – Night Two… by Cage, Lewis, Sharp, Saunders, Grisey.  The Kitchen, 512 W. 19th Street, $12.

4/26/12, 8 pm
Either/Or Spring Festival – Night One……works by Zorn, Coleman, Thomalia, Feldman, Lewis.  The Kitchen, 512 W. 19th Street, $12.

Miller Theatre Pop-Up concert with Jean-Baptiste Barriere.  Columbia University.

4/6/12, 7:30 pm
An evening of works by USF School of Music faculty member, Paul Reller (including In Praise of Buddy Hackett and the premiere of Greyfield).  Barness Recital Hall, University of South Florida (Tampa).

3/24/12, 7 pm
ML performs in a concert of works by students of Jean-Baptiste Barriere’s Columbia University Musical Interactivity course including a new work by Natacha Diels and a interactive musical theater piece for flute, piano, electronics, and sculptural articulation (!!) by Zosha Dicastri —- this is a must see!  Miller Theater, Columbia University.

3/22/12, 8 pm
Either/Or performs Karen Rehnqvist portrait concert at Miller Theater, Columbia University.

3/18/12, 8 pm
Argento Ensemble premieres 6 new works by Columbia University composers, St. Peter’s Episcopal Church.

3/16/12, 8 PM
Argento Ensemble premieres 6 new works by Columbia University composers, College of New Jersey.

3/9/12, 7:30 PM
Glass Farm Ensemble presents RECALL – music by Sciarrino, Berg, Benjamin, and Laveglia. Symphony Space Thalia Theater.

2/15/12, 8 PM
Actual Reality by the Lucky Dragons at RPI’s EMPAC (Troy, NY)

1/30/12, 7:30-?
MC Mondays, Milica Paranosic’ marvelous monthly music lab at Gallery MC. ml plays??? (requests anyone?!?)

1/29/12, 7 pm
Composers Concordance Marathon presenting composers performing their own music.  ML assists both serbian bombshell Milica Paranosic and brazilian dynamo Loop BDrom (85 Avenue A), NYC.

1/28/12, 8 pm (w/ 7:15 pre-concert installation)
Either/Or presents the first all-Horatiu Radalescu concert in NYC, ML performs his epic Dizzy Divinity I, Park Avenue Christian Church (85th and Park).

12/20/11, 8 pm
NY Composers Circle celebrates the life of Dinu Ghezzo, St. Peter’s Church, Citicorp Center, NYC

12/9/11, 7:30 pm
Music At First series presents Molly Thompson and Lukas Ligeti. ML performs Molly’s ferociously tender The Great Hush.

12/6/11, 7:30 pm
NYU Principles of Musical Analysis  composer concert.

12/3/11, 8 pm
Like Winter Waiting by John Foley, St. Frances Xavier, NYC.

11/28/11, 7:30-?
MC Mondays, Milica Paranosic’ marvelous monthly music lab at Gallery MC.  This time, ml kicks off the season with Telemann and the perennial holiday classics Eric Lyon’s Fanfare for Gordon Mumma and Jacob TV’s Jesus is Coming.

11/5/11, 8 pm
The music of Michael Vincent Waller, The Invisible Dog, Brooklyn, NY.

10/23/11, 4 pm
Percussia plays works by Vinao, Negron, Douglas and Through Fire and Flames at St Mark’s Church in Jackson Heights.

9/26/11, 7:30-?
MC Mondays, Milica Paranosic kicks off her monthly music lab at Gallery MC.  ml plays treats by MP and Lynn Bechtold.

9/23/11, 8 pm
KOCHO -ML joins the amazing Seattle based performance troupe Fisher Ensemble in this fusionof Noh theater, chamber opera and indian-inspired music.  Directed by the fabulous Benjamin Mosse, this is a must-see!   Galapagos Art Space, DUMBO Brooklyn.

9/11/11, 8:46 am —
MUSIC AFTER – ML performs Eve Beglarian’s soulful I Will Not Be Sad in this World, Joyce Soho, NYC.

8/30/11, 7 pm
Percussia really plays Live at the Gantries on a beautiful night!!!

8/27/11, 8 pm
The music of Michael Vincent Waller at Invisible Dog Art Center.

8/9/11, 7 pm (rain date 8/30)
Percussia plays Live at the Gantries – Gantry Plaza State Park, Long Island City.

7/30/11, 4 pm
The NYC Summer Mahler Project – James Blachly conducts The Sheep Island Ensemble in  Mahler 1 at Trinity Church Wall Street.

7/2/11, 1 & 3 pm (rain date July 3)
Terry Riley’s In C at The Rite of Summer Music Festival, Colonels Row, Governors Island

ML performing Arthur Kampela’s Happy Days, location tba

6/9/11, 8 pm
The Stone (Ave C and 2nd St)
New World Records presents ML with Matthew Gold and Larry Polansky featuring works from my NWR cd IO by Lois V Vierk, Larry Polansky, James Tenney and the premiere of a new solo work by Cornelius Dufallo…..a fashionably late (?) cd release concert!?!

6/4/11, 8 pm
The Stone (Ave C and 2nd St)
ML guests in on Larry Polansky’s New World Records-curated Stone set.

6/3/11, 8 pm
Either/Or Spring Festival
The Kitchen, 512 W. 19th St, NYC


Past Performances:

5/20/11, 7:30 pm
The Music at First series presents Margaret Lancaster and the Deprivation Choir. ML’s must-see solo event of the season featuring works of Paul Steenhuisen, Arthur Kampela, Corey Dargel, Paula Matthusen, Jacob Ter Veldhuis, Wil Smith and many theatrics!!  First Presbyterian Church of Brooklyn, 124 Henry Street, Brooklyn.

5/17/11, 7 pm
Percussia performs for NYSCA at the Omega Institute, Rhinebeck, NY

5/13/11, 8 pm
Fisher Ensemble at The Stone.

5/10/11, 8 until??
CBCB Concert (aka Milica Paranosic’ birthday party!!!) composers concordance ensemble meets bruka band!!   Come celebrate one of my favorite people – there will be food, drink, and crazy performances! – Gallery MC (549 W 52nd street, 8th floor)

5/5/11, 8 pm
ML presents Betsey Biggs’ solo multimedia theater piece PARALLEL LIVES w/ director Hillary Spector at Brown University’s Granoff Center

4/28 – 5/1/11
The Abron Arts Center presents Anita Cheng Dance and Gordon Beeferman: Habitats.  April 28-30 at 8 pm, May 1 at 5 pm.  Tickets $15.

4/15/11, 8 pm
Either/Or presents the music of Chaya Czernowin on the Composer Portrait Series at Miller Theater.  ML joins a truly all-star cast in the NY premiere of Winter Songs II:Stones.

4/13/11, 8 pm
improv with performance artist Richard Olson in a Movement Research Open Performance program,  Dance Theater Workshop 3rd floor studio (219 W. 19th street)

ML returns to her homeland – rehearsing, giving masterclasses and playing a killer electronic and computer music concert at the University of Louisville‘s Bird Hall (4/7 – 7 pm).  Also featured is monster/sweetie composer/saxophonist Keir Neuringer.  Works by Keir, Kaija Saariaho, John Ritz, Zach Thomas, and the fantastic Krzysztof Wolek.

3/9/11, 7:30 pm
Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI) and iEar present the music of Larry Polansky. Joining larry and me are devin maxwell, amy beals, and pauline oliveros!  It will be a very special night of music!!!  West Hall Auditorium, RPI, Troy, NY

2/6/11, 2:30-??
Momenta Quartet’s 2nd Annual Kampelathon, after the open rehearsals, interviews, and discussions about the complexity of Arthur Kampela’s music, much frivolity with ensue featuring ML madly performing AK’s Happy Days (around 8), 67 Metropolitan Ave, 4th fl, Williamsburg, Brooklyn.

2/5/11, 6 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble presents a man a woman and a dog – works by Mantovani, McBride, Morton, Feuter and Ives (whoopee ti yi yo!!!), Baryshnikov Arts Center, 450 West 37th Street.

1/26 – 2/5, 8:30 pm
MOSHEH a videOpera composed and designed by Yoav Gal, directed by Kameron Steele.
This amazing (sold-out!) production featured me on stage with Moses doing 3 things that i very much like: acting, dancing, and playing the flute (just like my bio says!!)
HERE Arts Center, 145 6th Ave, NYC.

11/22/10, 7 pm
Either/Or Ensemble performs music of David Brynjar Franzson and Helmut Lachenmann, The Tank, 354 W. 45th Street, NYC.

11/9/10, 7 pm
Percussia and the TransWorld Performance Arts Ensemble perform music of Ugandan composer Justinian Tamusuza, Yeh Art Gallery, St. John’s University, Queens, NYC.

10/31/10, 5 pm
EMF‘s Ear to the Earth festival – ml joined by a halloween parade of new music glitterati including Joan LaBarbara and Shiau-Uen Ding and forces linked telematically from IU to present Scott Deal’s and Matthew Burtner’s Music and Media from Auksalaq – a telematic work that explores glabal climate change from a northern geographic adn cultural perspective.  Using networked technology, videography, music, voice, visual arts and interviews to create an interactive, eco-musical, multi-disciplinary experience.  NYU’s Frederick Loewe Theatre, 35 W. 4th Street, NYC.

6/22/10, 6 pm
Milica Paranosic‘ Give2Grow benefit!!  The Harlem Branch Library.

6/18/10, 9 am
NY Philharmonic’s Very Young Composers concert – works by talented fifth graders from manhattan’s PS 59.

6/15/10, 8 pm
World premiere of John Eaton’s pocket opera The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Symphony Space, NYC.

6/1-2/10 – 2010 International Computer Music Conference
6/1 – ml performs works by Krzysztof Wolek and Lydia Ayers, Miller Theater, NYC.
6/2 – ml plays Towdah by Joao Pedro Oliveira, Miller Theater, NYC.
5/30/10, 7 pm
21st Annual Tap Extravaganza — ml dances in the premiere of Lynn Schwab’s Waters of March, Bayard Rustin High School, NYC.

5/19/10, 8 pm
Milica Paranosic‘ multi-disciplinary Goddess Tales (where ml makes here guitar debut!!!), Galapagos Art Space, NYC.

5/5/10, 8pm
International Street Cannibals – in this installment, ml and Max Pollak create theatrical madness to music by Dan Cooper, St. Marks Church, NYC

5/4/10, 8 pm
Columbia Composers Concert  by counter)induction, Columbia University, NYC.

4/23/10, 8 pm
ml performs Elizabeth Hoffman’s Tranced Placed at Stony Brook University, Staller Center for the Arts.

4/21/10, 5:15 pm
Yale Gamelan ensemble and ml premiere Doorways for fl/picc and Javanese gamelan by Juraj Kojs, Beinecke Library, Yale University, New Haven, CT.

4/19/10, 8 pm
The International Street Cannibals – ml plays works by Pehrson and Kampela and various traditional jewish songs.  The Players Theater, NYC.

3/28/10, 1 pm
ML joins Milica Paranosic in the Composer’s Voice concert series, Jan Hus Church, NYC

3/26-27/10, 8 pm
EitherOR 2010 Spring Festival, Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC.
3/26 – works by Saunders, Lang, Barrett, Kurtag, Rehnqvist
3/27 – works by Hills, Baca, Beglarian, Iddon, Griswold

3/25/10, 7:15
New York City Electronic Music Festival features ML playing electro-acoustic works by Allen, Fineberg, Hopkins, Leventhal, and Wolek.  Galapagos Art Space, NYC.

ML joins Seattle performance troupe Fisher Ensemble in At the Hawk’s Well, a music theater piece based on the play of W.B. Yeats and described by the NY Times as “a strong, unified and strikingly individual utterance of unambiguous beauty.”
3/17/10, noon — Cathedral of Saint Paul, Boston, MA
3/20/10, 2pm & 8 pm – Judson Memorial Church, NYC

3/5/10, 8 pm
The 12th Biennial Symposium on Arts and Technology, ML performs Arguro by Krzysztof Wolek.  Ammerman Center, Connecticut College (New London, CT)

3/3/10, 8 pm
ML presents Wired Women!!  — solo show/electroacoustic extravaganza featuring new works by some of her favorite women composers: Eve Beglarian, Elizabeth Hoffman, Paula Matthusen, Milica Paranosic, Kaija Saariaho, Kamala Sankaram, Molly Thompson………Women’s Work 2010 concert series, Greenwich House Music School.

2/26/10, 8 pm
EitherOR Chaya Czernowin Portrait Festival 2010.  ML performs CC’s monumental INA for bass flute and tape. Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC.

2/7/10, 4 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble celebrates its 10th anniversary in a program featuring works by Tuur, Troxler, Kocher, and Andriessen.  Baryshnikov Arts Center, NYC.

12/13/09, 2 pm
ML guests with Alaria in the world premiere of Andy Tierstein’s The Shooting of Dan McGrew, Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

12/7/09, 8 pm
NYU Principles of Composition undergraduate composers’ concert.

12/2/09, 4 pm
Percussia, St. John’s University, works by Harrison, Farr, Griffin and the premiere of Alejandro Vinao’s Los Pies del Viento (trio version)

11/24/09, 8 pm
ML plays with the Either/Or Ensemble at the Stone. works by Boccadoro, Saariaho, Kurtag, Lang, Cardew.

ML is guest artist at New Music Miami ISCM Festival Series
11/20 – woodwind and composer workshops at Florida International University
11/21 – interdisciplinary solo concert with the FIU New Music Ensemble.  works by Martin Supper, Arthur Kampela, Aurelio de la Vega, Kaiji Saariaho, Orlando Garcia, Nick Brooke, Paul Steenhuisen, Paula Matthusen, Jacob Ter Veldhuis, Francesco Antonioni.

Composer workshop at NYU

Flute workshop at Greenwich House.

Percussia sets up shop at Drew University giving a lecture and concert of their gamelan inspired program incuding works by McPhee, Farr, Brooke, Vivier and others.

10/28/09, 8 pm
ML joins The International Street Cannibals in “from the Holding Tank #12 – Boccherini’s Boudoir” playing works by Kurtag, Boccherini, and Pritzker with the likes of Matt Herskowitz, Michiyo Suzuki and Max Pollak!

10/16/09, 8 pm
Flexible Orchestra – FLUTES PLUS!  11 flutes kept in line by the amazing Tara Simoncic playing works by Schickele, Kennan, Wechsler, Corner and premieres by Daniel Goode, Lembit Beecher, Jordan Nobles, and Kamala Sankaram.

10/10/09, 3:30 pm
Percussia presents works by Keesecker, Ordway, Roberts, Tobenski, Welch, Vinao.

Glass Farm Ensemble tours Switzerland!!  works by Laveglia, Kurtag, Ter Veldhuis, Bartok.
10/1 – Luzern – Sudpol Musik Tanz Theater
10/2 – Zurich – Lavatersaal
10/4 – Basel – Qu.Ba

9/26-27/09, 3 pm
The Tempest, Brave New World Repertory Theater, on the Coney Island Boardwalk!

6/10/09, 7 pm
Composers Concordance presents On the Moon and Beyond, premieres by Pritzker, Cooper, Pehrson, , Hardish, Luening, Chelsea Art Museum (556 W. 22nd St @ 11th Ave), NYC.

5/16/09, 5 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble, works by Harvey, Fedele, Shai, Gubler, Baryshnikov Arts Center, 450 West 37th Street (between 9th and 10th Avenues)

5/7/09, 6-8
Richard Kostelanetz’ OPENINGS @ the AC [ Institute Direct Chapel], 547 W. 27th St, 5th Floor.

4/17/09, 8:30 pm
the first workshop of Ha-Yang Kim’s Three Childs w/ML, Nadia Sirota, Marco Cappelli, Roulette, NYC.

3/28/09, 8 pm
ML performs w/ Arthur Kampela at Issue Project Room.

3/15/09, 12:30 pm
NY Flute Fair — ML performs Saariaho, Maresz, Saariaho, Laguardia High School

2/12/09 – 3/8/09
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @ St. Ann’s Warehouse — after 5.5 years, this is the alleged final run — not to be missed!!!

Composer’s Voice concert series featuring works with text by Steenhuisen and Saariaho, Jan Hus Church, NYC.

ML plays with Arthur Kampela’s avant-samba band @ the Underscore.

composer workshops at Columbia University and New York University

10/21/08, 8 pm
Princeton Composers Ensemble, ML performs interdisciplinary pieces by NIck Brooke and the world premiere of Betsey BiggsParallel Lives (directed by Hillary Spector), Taplin Auditorium in Fine Hall.

10/10/08, 8 pm
ML does her solo thing at the SLAM Festival playing works by Ricardo Dal Farra, Rodrigo Sigal, and Arthur Kampela.  Also featured are Jorge Grossman and Marisol Jiminez,  The Chapel Performance Space, Seattle, WA.

10/9/08, 8 pm
ML performs with Cristina Valdes at the SLAM Festival,  The Chapel Performance Space, Seattle, WA

the [k a j] ensemble presents Kevin James’ Counting in Quileute, 2, 3:30, 5, 7.

recently released pox victim joins Percussia at the Langston Hughes library in a gamelan inspired program featuring works by McPhee, Farr, Reich, Farrin, and Welch.

ML locks the door and goes into quarantine with adult chicken pox!

ML joins supahbad Sound Liberation at Fat Baby, NYC

7/21 – 24/08
DOLLHOUSE Greece!!!  Oopa!!

6/13/08, 8 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble presents works by Scelsi, Laveglia, Kurtag, Schneider, and Herbert, Baryshnikove Arts Center, NYC.

6/3/08, 5-9:30 pm
ML performs Morton Feldman’s masterpiece For Philip Guston at Spoleto Festival USA, Simons Center Recital Hall

5/9/08, 8:30 pm
the music of Ha-Yang Kim at Roulette, NYC.

5/4/08, 8 pm
Garden Party! ML joined by post-modern balladeer Corey Dargel to present a bed of flowery treats by Dargel, Tenney, Saariaho, Lyon, and Jacob TV. The Stone, NYC.

4/30/08, 8 pm
ML guests with Sequitur in NY premiere of Kurt Rohde’s Double Trouble. Other works by Mazzoli, Bresnick, Biscardi,  Belcastro, and Fiday.  Merkin Concert Hall, NYC

4/19/08, 7 pm
Santa Fe New Music presents the music of Kaija Saariaho, Stieren Hall, Santa Fe, NM

Meet the Composer New Music for Soloist Champions project presents ML in 3 premiere concerts of Joan La Barbara’s ATMOS, a new theater work for solo flutes and sonic atmosphere (

3/15/08, 8 pm – Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, Buffalo, NY,
3/19/08, 8 pm – Symphony Space, Peter Jay Sharp Theater,
3/24/08, 8 pm – SUNY Purchase

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE, Festival IbericoAmericano de Teatro de Bogota, Bogota, Columbia.

2/25/08 – 7:30 pm
William Paterson University New Music Series – guest artist performing Jolivet’s Deuxieme Concerto pour flute, Shea Auditorium.

2/16/08 – 8 pm
The International Street Cannibals present STRIKE! A dance, boxing, and chamber music happening, Gleason’s Gym – Brooklyn.

1/27/08 – 4 pm
Percussia performs works by Maul, Gordon, Ptaszynska, Farr, Richter, Piazzolla, Sundays Afternoons Live series, Old Greenwich, CT

Santa Fe New Music presents The Colors of Music Festival, guest artist ML (

1/17/08 – Toneland Security – ML’s solo show – Charlotte Jackson Project Space, 7 pm
1/19/08 – Morton Feldman’s For Philip Guston with Dave Tolen & Debbie Wagner, SITE Santa Fe, 1 – 5:18pm.

1/5/08 – 8 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble, works by Laveglia, Ter Veldhuis, Kurtag, Bartok, Baryshnikov Arts Center, NYC.

Percussia performs works by Farr, McDonald, Dagher, Gordon, Griffin and others, Hart Memorial Library.

11/26/07 – 7:30 pm
William Paterson University New Music Series – guest artist performing Crumb & Sollberger, Shea Auditorium.

11/10/07 – 3 pm
Percussia performs works by Tobenski, Tamusuza, Maul, Richter, Gordon, Langston Hughes Library, NYC.

11/8/07 – 8 pm
17th Bi-Annual International Electroacoustic Music Festival, guest artist performing works by Eric Lyon, Jan Hus Presbyterian Church, NYC.

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE, Teatro Espanol, Madrid, Spain.

10/21/07 – 8:30 pm
Roulette presents the music of Lois V Vierk, ML performs IO, 20 Greene St,

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE, Dialog Festival, Wroclaw, Poland.

Music With A View series, ML premieres David Shohl’s work-in-progress Swan Dive with David Cossin & Peter Jarvis, The Flea Theater.

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE, Edinburgh International Festival, King’s Theatre.

Love or Lack Thereof – performances by Joshua Johnson, Ashley Carter Dance Company and the premiere of Crashbox, a new tap piece choreographed and performed by ML & super madrileno Vanessa Martinez! The Stella Adler Studios, NYC.

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE, Singapore Arts Festival

CCi’s Serial Underground presents ML playing works by Francesco Antionioni, Ter Veldhuis, and Vierk with guests Larry Polansky & Matthew Gold, Cornelia Street Cafe.

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE at the Auditorium Parco Della Musica, Rome, Italy

5/4/07 – 8 pm
GRAB IT! Instrumental and video work of Jacob ter Veldhuis…..this is is a must see!! I’ll be performing boombox flute solo Lipstick and it’s FREE!
Whitney Museum of American Art at Altria
120 Park Avenue at 42nd Street

4/19/07 – 12 pm
Percussia presents a program of flute and percussion music at the Institute for Earth, Oceans and Science, University of New Hampshire, Durham.

4/13/07 – 8 pm
Williams College presents EPH Musik, works by Vierk, Alexander, Adams and others.
Brooks-Rogers recital hall, Williams College, Williamstown, MA

3/11/07 – 8 pm
counter)induction presents Pachinko Parlor, new works by Japanese composers (Kondo, Fujikura, Michizuki, Hosokawa, Uchida, Osada).
Tenri Cultural Institute

3/9/07 – 7:30 pm
New York Composers Circle featuring a John Eaton premiere, Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space.

2/28/07 – 7 pm
works by Brooke, Tenney, Reller, Lyon, Krause.
Carnival Center’s studio theater, Miami

CCi’s Serial Underground series presents ML and Corey Dargel in the premiere of his BORN AND RAISED (version 2.0), Cornelia Street Cafe

1/24 – 2/4/07
Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

1/13/07 – 8 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble presents JUNGLE
music by Hurel, Mantovani, Troxler, Fitzell, Shohl.
performers: ML, Meighan Stoops, Matthew Gold, Yvonne Troxler…
Tenri Cultural Institute (43A W. 13th St)
suggested donation $15

1/12/07 – 7 pm
Glass Farm Ensemble presents JUNGLE
music by Hurel, Mantovani, Troxler, Fitzell, Shohl.
performers: ML, Meighan Stoops, Matthew Gold, Yvonne Troxler.
Bloomingdale School of Music (323 W 108th St.)

11/28 – 12/10/06
UCLAlive series
Freud Playhouse, UCLA, Los Angeles

11/11/06 – 6 pm
Habitats Festival
Variations II by John Cage with Ne(x)tworks
Brooklyn Lyceum

11/10/06 – 8 pm
Composers Concordance
works by Ushio Torikai, JoyEllen Snellgrove, Ron Mazurek, Harvey Sollberger, etc. ML performs with percussionist Peter Jarvis
Greenwich House Music School, (46 Barrow)

Festival de OTONO
Teatro Espanol, Madrid

10/20/06 – 8 pm
Confessions of the Woman in the Dunes
music and libretto by Kenji Bunch
featuring Joan La Barbara and Ne(x)tworks
Issue Project Room

10/7/06 – 10 pm
The New Yorker Festival (www/
Composers on the Edge
Mason Bates, Corey Dargel, Nico Muhly, and Joanna Newsom talk with Alex Ross:A Conversation with Music
BargeMusic (fulton ferry landing, b’lyn)

10/7/06 – 8 pm
Gleason’s Gym and the International Street Cannibals present a benefit to fund youth workshops for the arts…Gleason’s Gym (83 Front Street, B’lyn)

CCI and the Serial Underground Festival presents a ML solo concert at the Cornelia Street Cafe…..
guest artist Corey Dargel, music by Nick Brooke, Eve Beglarian, Ryan Carter, Molly Thompson, Corey Dargel , and Steve Reich…

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @
The Brisbane Festival, Gardens Theater, Brisbane Australia

Avant-Gong Mini-Festival – music of Nick Brooke – The Stone NYC

6/13- 7/2/06
Shakespeare on the Sound presents MACBETH (music by Milica Paranosic), Rowayton, CT

Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE:
5/21-28/06 Israel
5/29-6/5/06 Hong Kong

5/7/06 – 4:30 pm
One-Two-Three-Go! Version 3.0 and sTRANGEmUSIC presents ML in a solo electro-acoustic concert full of surprises!!! Theaterlab (137 W. 14th St.)

5/6/06 – 7 pm
Concordia Conservatory Annual Chamber Music Series (Bronxville, NY), ML is featured in Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, other performers include Elizabeth Lim and Lawrence Dutton.

5/3/06 – 8 pm
Italian Academy of Advanced Studies at Columbia University (Casa Italiana – 1161 Amsterdam Ave @ 118th St) – ML joins Italian pianist Emanuele Arciuli in the series entitled THREE ITALIAN MEN- music by Beethoven, Vivier, Messaien, Rzewski

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, music by Joan LaBarbara.

SILOMUSIC: Ne(x)tworks @ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY — Selections from Kenji Bunch’s new opera Woman in the Dunes

3/29 – 4/9/06
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE New England Tour:
3/29 – Rhode Island College/Nazarian Ctr for the Performing Arts (Providence)
3/31-4/1 (2&8) – Yale Repertory Theater/Long Wharf Theater (New Haven)
4/4-5 – Dartmouth College/The Hopkins Center
4/7 – MASS MOCA (North Adams)
4/9 – Purchase College SUNY

The International Street Cannibals, St. Mark’s (2nd Ave at 10th St), ML performs Sciarrino, Pritzker, and Lyon.

Talujon Percussion Quartet, with guest artists Todd Reynolds and ML, Symphony Space, featuring the music of Lou Harrison and Talujon.

Counter)induction, guest artist, Tenri Cultural Institute, “Sonati” – a concert of music by contemporary Italian composers including Sciarrino, Scelsi, Vacchi, Francesconi, Turcotte.

Composers Collaborative Inc., APAP showcase, Cornelia St. Cafe, works by fried, distler, and busby

Glass Farm Ensemble, Tenri Cultural Institute, music by Burkhardt, Shohl, Montovani, and Kagel

Eaton Buffet – music of John Eaton, St. Peter’s Church (citicorp bldg.), NYC


chamber music @ Maripol – musical fun w/conrad harris, dov schindlein and the fabulous kim sisters!

11/30 – 12/18/05
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @ The Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago, IL)

11/16 – 20/05
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @ Wexner Center (Columbus, OH)

11/9 – 13/05
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @ Walker Arts Center (Minneapolis)

7 Lezards – 2 sets — solo electro-acoustic and duo improv with Peter Herbert ( 10, rue des Rosiers, Paris)

10/11 – 23/05
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @ Strasbourg Festival, Theatre National de Strasbourg

10/5 – 9/05
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @ Theatre National Populaire Villeurbanne (Lyon, France)

9/27 – 10/2/05
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE @ Paris Festival d’Automne, Theatre Nationale de la Colline

MEET THE COMPOSER at the Mercantile Library (17 E. 47th Street)- inaugural concert w/ Eve Beglarian & Corey Dargel.

Gene Pritzker concert at the Cutting Room (19 W. 24th St), $10 (Sorrow Like Pleasure Creates its own Atmosphere premiere)

Lincoln Center Festival: Merce Cunningham Dance Company’s OCEAN, The Rose Room, NYC.

6/29 – 7/2/05
Mabou Mines’ DOLLHOUSE at Theater Der Welt, Stuttgart, Germany

6/20/05 – 6:30 PM
One-Two-Three-Go! series: w/ Eve Beglarian and Corey Dargel, Opia (130 East 57th street)

5/26 – 6/12/05: Mabou Mines’ DOLLHOUSE
6/8/05 – Music in Time Series — solo works by Nick Brooke, Paul Steenhuisen and Jacob Ter Veldhuis.

A Portrait of James Tenney, The Whitney Museum of American Art at Altria (120 Park Avenue at 42nd Street), NYC, FREE

5/8/05 – 8PM
James Tenney: Postal Pieces, The Project Room (619 East 6th Street),

DowntownEnsemble presents The Flexible Orchestra, St. Peter’s Church, NYC, works by Polansky, Vierk, Finckel, Zummo, Goode.

Shangri-la by Susie Ibarra, The Kitchen, NYC
BONK Festival of New Music – Solo interdisciplinary show, Salvador Dali Museum (St. Petersburg, FL), works by Stockhausen, Steenhuisen, Applebaum, Constable, Brooke, Ter Veldhuis, Rogers, and premiere by Francis Schwartz.
BONK Festival of New Music – Soloist with the University of South Florida Percussion Ensemble, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center (FL), works by Rogers and Lyon.
The Bilitis Songbook by Eve Beglarian and Phil Kline produced by Arts at St. Ann’s, Joe’s Pub, NYC
21st Century Schizoid Music Series: the music of Nicholas Brooke, Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC

Composers Concordance presents “Improvisionaries!”, The Cutting Room, NYC, works by Beglarian and Simons

New Music by Drew Krause and Eric Lyon, solo and chamber works, North River Music Series, Greenwich House Music School

Lecture and Solo Recital, Stanford University, Campbell Recital Hall, works by Varese, Stockhausen, Sciarrino, Maresz, Applebaum, Brooke and premieres by Bloland, Yang, and Steenhuisen.


soloist – Bennington College Music Festival 2004, Bennington, VT, Nicholas Brooke premiere.

choreographer — The Nutcracker, Concordia Conservatory’s Musical Adventures Series, Bronxville, NY

Miss Lancer the Dancer show, Concordia Conservatory’s Musical Adventures Series, Bronxville, NY

soloist at the 30th Annual International Computer Music Conference, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL.

guest artist with pianist Emanuele Arciuli (as part of the Randomness Conference), Italian Academy at Columbia University, Carlos de Incontrere premiere.

Dubuque concert series with Dafna Naphtali — improvisations and works by Schramm, Sydeman, Naphtali, Applebaum, Varese.

10/9/04 – 8 PM
Glass Farm Ensemble, Tenri Cultural Institute, music and tap dance interpretation of Moser, Martin, Rasmussen, Saunders, Sciarrino.

Ibsen Festival (Oslo, Norway) – Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE, National Theatre.

8/28-31/04 – 7 PM
Imagine Festival: Forgiveness (directed by Chen Shi-Zheng, composer Eve Beglarian)/Mourning (created and performed by Eiko and Koma), Asia Society

6/28/04 – 9 PM
21st Century Schizoid Music Series: the music of Corey Dargel

5/26/04 – 8 PM
the music of Patricia Leonard, Weill Recital Hall, NYC

5/21/04 – 8 PM
New York Composers Circle concert

5/13/04 – 8 PM
the music of Sean Hickey, South Oxford Space, Brooklyn, NY

5/4/04 – 7-9 PM
The TV Guide – music of Jacob Ter Veldhuis, The Cutting Room, NYC (19 W. 24th St)

4/30/04 – 8 PM
Downtown Ensemble’s Flexible Orchestra, Washington Square Church, NYC

4/22/04 – 8 PM
ASCAP’s Thru the Walls series
featuring: Tom Chiu w/Margaret Lancaster & David First, Matthew Shipp w/Matt Maneri, and Polygraph Lounge

4/7-10/04 – 8 PM
Downtown Ensemble: the music of Christian Wolff
4/7 – Greenwich House Music School, NYC
4/8 – 67 Spring Street, NYC
4/9 – Greenwich House Music School, NYC
4/10 – Hudson Opera House, Hudson, NY

BONK Festival of New Music, Tampa, FL (

flute lecture/performance/demonstration, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

2/29/04 – 4PM
Jennifer Griffith’s Leap Day Licks, UNDER St. Mark’s (94 Saint Mark’s Place), NYC

The Bilitis Songbook (by Eve Beglarian and Phil Kline), DiverseWorks Artspace, Houston, TX

Glass Farm Ensemble (music by Saariaho, Huber, Jarrell, Maresz, Crumb), Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC

Nakamichi Concert Series, Stonehill College, MA


11/19 – 12/14/03
Mabou Mines DOLLHOUSE (Lee Breuer, director), St. Ann’s Warehouse, NYC

Eve Beglarian Book of Days multi-media concert, Church of the Ascension, NYC

Listening in the Sound Kitchen Festival, Princeton University

Makor, NYC, with Tom Chiu and Dave Eggar (Flux Quartet)

Downtown Ensemble with David First, Greenwich House Music School, NYC

Bremen MusikFest with Absolute Ensemble

9/21 – Mark Anthony Turnage’s Blood on the Floor w/ Peter Erskine, Dave Carpenter, John Parricelli, Martin Robertson and die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen.
9/24 – L’Apres Midi d’un Faun/Mahler Symphony No. 4
9/26 – Arabian Nights (Daniel Schnyder) featuring Marcel Khaliffe.

WNYC Overnight Music with George Preston – live interview with Heather Hitchens and Harold Meltzer

Eve Beglarian Book of Days multi-media concert, Church of the Ascension, NYC

Otto Luening/Dan Cooper concert at Engine 27, NYC

Spoleto Festival USA – Music in Time Series

6/1 – Common Sense Composers Collective ensemble-in- residence concert. Premieres by Dan Becker, John Halle, Ed Harsh, Melissa Hui, Mark Mellits, Belinda Reynolds, Randy Woolf, Carolyn Yarnell.
6/4 – chamber music by Terry Riley, Frederic Rzewski, Kaija Saariaho, and Randy Nordchow.

Downtown Ensemble concerts – music by Ron Nagorcka, Peter Zummo, and Douglas Repetto.

5/17 – Hudson Opera House
5/18 – Deep Listening Space
5/20 – Greenwich House Music School

Princeton Composers Concert

Concordia Conservatory Chamber Music Festival, Bronxville, NY

Donnell Library with Kevin Gallagher and Milica Paranosic

Val Val at Joe’s Pub, NYC

Lois V Vierk concert, Roulette, NYC

Swiss composers concert (music by Balz Trumpy, Dieter Ammann, Daniel Schnyder), NYC

BONK Festival of New Music, Tampa, FL

The Bilitis Project (Eve Beglarian and Phil Kline), Flynn Center, Burlington, VT [world premiere]

Glass Farm Concert Series (guest artist), NYC

Concordia Conservatory’s Musical Adventures Series featuring Miss Lancer the Dancer

2002 12/18/02
Oren Fader recital (guest artist)
Washington Square Church, NYC12/12/02
North River Concert Series
Eve Beglarian’s Book of Days Project (guest artist)
Greenwich House Music School, NYC11/13/02
Vaughan Recital Series
Solo Interdisciplinary Concert
Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH

20th Century Music lecture, Dartmouth College

ThreeTwo Festival
Solo Interdisciplinary Concert
Sanford Meisner Theater, NYC

ThreeTwo Festival
Futuressence, an evening of Italian futurist plays directed by Gerhard Stabler and Kunsu Shim
Sanford Meisner Theater, NYC9/14/02
Glass Farm Concert Series, NYC (guest vocalist) 8/29/02
Paul Zukofsky’s 2002 Musical Observations concert
the music of Jo Kondo
St. Peter’s Church, NYC 8/23/02
Fireworks! New music ensemble concert
The Knitting Factory, NYC7/25/02
Santa Fe New Music concert
Santuario de Guadalupe (Santa Fe,NM)6/8/02
Meet the Composer’s The Works Festival
Minneapolis, MN (guest artist)5/29-6/5/02
Spoleto Festival USA
Music in Time Series
Charleston, SC5/19 – Essential Music (music by Lang, Scelsi, Vivier)
6/1 – Essential Music (Steve Reich concert)
6/5 – Essential Music (music by Lyon, Thompson, Ornstein, Reynolds, Yanov-Yanovsky) 5/4-13/02
Downtown Ensemble
The 2 Davids concert: music of David Mahler & David Behrman5/4 -Hudson Opera House (Hudson, NY)
5/5 – The Deep Listening Space (Kingston, NY)
5/8 – Dartmouth College’s Vaughn Recital Series (Hanover, NH), (mahler only)
5/13 – Greenwich House Music School (NYC)4/30/02
Sounding Boards concert
Galapagos Artspace, NYC (guest artist)4/7/02
Kitty Brazelton’s CRI CD release concert, NYC (guest artist)3/27/02
Songs From the Book of Days concert
Galapagos Artspace, NYC (guest artist)sidetablespacer.gif (55 bytes)3/5-9/02
Bonk Festival of New Music, Tampa, FL

First Baptist Church, Needham, MA (solo recital)

Bloomingdale School of Music
Voices New and Old series, NYC (flute and percussion recital with Matthew Gold and special guest Oren Fader)

2001 12/16/01
1-2-3 GO!! Concert series, NYC (guest artist for Eve Beglarian)12/11/01
Princeton Composers Concert, Princeton, NJ

Alliance Francaise recital series, Bermuda (solo recital)11/14/01
The Time Shards Music Series at the Georgia O’Keeffe Museum, Santa Fe, NM (Santa Fe New Music recital)11/3/01
Concordia Conservatory Children’s Series, Bronxville, NY (Miss Lancer the Dancer concert with the Global Arts Percussion Trio)10/30/01
The Cutting Room, NYC
The Sally Collective (with Eve Beglarian, Phil Kline and guests Todd Reynolds and Taimur Sullivan)10/26/01
Ruth Crawford Seeger Symposium chamber music concert
Brooklyn College, NYC10/21/01
1-2-3-GO!! Concert series, NYC
solo interdisciplinary recital10/4-5/01
Solo interdisciplinary recital and masterclasses (flute and composition), University of Louisville, Louisville, KY9/26/01
Yesterday’s Gone Concert series
Leo Koenig Gallery, NYC (flute and interactive electronics with Eric Lyon)9/14/01
VisionIntoArt benefit concert for the American Red Cross, Clark Studio, Lincoln Center, NYC (soloist)8/25-26/01
Ought-One Festival of Non-Pop, Montpelier, VT
1. solo interdisciplinary recital
2. The Bilitis Project recital with Eve Beglarian, Phil Kline, and Eleanor Sandresky5/24/01
Composer’s Concordance concert
NYU’s Loewe Theater, NYC5/4/01
The Cutting Room, NYC (solo recital)3/4-10/01
Bonk Festival of New Music, Tampa, FL (soloist and chamber player)

ASCAP Thru the Walls concert #1
The Cutting Room, NYC (guest artist for Eve Beglarian)

Milton Babbitt Century Club birthday concert, NYC

2000 11/18/00
Concordia Conservatory Children’s Series
Bronxville, NY (Miss Lancer the Dancer concert)10/8/00
TwoThree Festival (Herbert Brun, featured composer), Barnard College, NYC (soloist and chamber player)10/5, 7/00
Bargemusic Concert Series, NYC9/18/00
New Music Connoisseur concert
NYU’s Loewe Theater, NYC (soloist)8/31/00
Musical Observations chamber music concert (Milton Babbitt, featured composer)
Henry Street Settlement, NYC6/11/00
Essential Music concerts (2), Flea Theater, NYC6/2-7/00
Spoleto Festival USA, Music in Time Series, Charleston, SC

6/2 – Essential Music
6/4 – Essential Music
6/7 – solo recital with Essential Music 5/24/00
Otto Luening Centennial Concert, Miller Theater, NYC (soloist)

Downtown Ensemble concert, Greenwich House music school, NYC

Bonk Festival of New Music, Tampa, FL (soloist and chamber player)

1999 12/2/99
ThreeTwo Festival marathon concert (soloist)11/20/99
Concordia Conservatory Children’s Series, Bronxville, NY (Miss Lancer the Dancer concert) 10/10-15/99
Essential Music residency at Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH5/16/99
No Noise Reduction concert, Center Stage Theater, NYC (soloist)4/27-29/99
Dartmouth New Musics Festival guest artist, Hopkins Center, Hanover, NH 4/27 – flute and composition masterclasses
4/28 – solo piccolo recital
4/29 – Festival concerts (soloist)

Bonk Festival of New Music, Tampa, FL (soloist and chamber player)